Connect with us

Find It

Corona virus: Everything you need to know

Corona virus: Everything you need to know

Corona virus is a viral diseases that is transmitted from animals to humans. These viruses are known to cause illness ranging from cold to a more severe disease. As at January 2020, there have been an outbreak of corona virus in China.

Where and when did the infection start?

A seafood market in the central Chinese city of Wuhan have been earmarked as the source of the corona virus outbreak. According to the city health commission, the virus broke out between December 12 and 29, 2019. A recent research has pointed to bats and snakes as the primary source of the virus.

How does Corona Virus spread?

Corona virus dwells mostly in the body of their host. The disease reservoir could be domestic or wild animals ranging from pigs, to birds, dogs, cats and camels.

The disease is spread once a human comes in close contact with the host animal.

The virus are housed in the respiratory tract and are spread through coughing and sneezing.

Corona virus also spreads once you come in contact with contaminated surfaces or objects.

On rare occasions fecal contamination

NB: The virus mutates in the body of the host and spills into a broader population.

Prevention of Corona Virus

  • It is recommended you wash your hands often with soap and water
  • Avoid touching your eyes, nose and mouth without washing your hands
  • Avoid close contact with sick people
  • Visit the hospital when you are sick

How far has the disease spread?

Cases of Corona virus outbreak have been reported in almost all part of the world including United States, France, Australia, Hong Kong, Thailand, Malaysia, South Korea, Taiwan, Macau, Japan, United Kingdom, Germany and the Philippines. Though majority of the people affected are Chinese.

Currently there are over 700,000 cases of corona virus outbreak around the world.

Is there any vaccine for corona virus?

There is no vaccine for corona virus. However, research is ongoing to discover a vaccine for the deadly virus.

Professor Robin Shattock, from Imperial College London, said his team had “two vaccine candidates” developed from the genetic sequence of coronavirus provided by Chinese scientists, and some British experts are confident that a vaccine could be available within weeks. 

China has started building a hospital for treating only patients infected with the virus. China hope to finish the hospital within 6 days.

Treatment of Corona Virus

China has reported the first successful treatment of Corona virus patient in Shanghai. The 56 years old patient had normal body temperature for 6days during her treatment. Her respiratory symptoms was reported to have improved significantly. She was later discharged after there were no traces of the sickness in her body.

Use of Hydroxychloroquine for the treatment of Corona Virus

Hydroxychloroquine also known as Hydroxychloroquine sulphate is an anti malaria drug. It is also used for the treatment of rheumatoid in pregnancy, arthritis, lupus, and porphyria cutanea tarda. Hydroxychloroquine is now being tested as an active medicine for the treatment of Covid-19. The chemical formula for Hydroxychloroquine is C18H26ClN3O.

Hydroxychloroquine side effects include include vomiting, headache, changes in vision and muscle weakness as well as allergic reactions,  nausea and occasional stomach cramps with mild diarrhea. The most serious adverse effects affect the eye.

In 2014, there was controversy in its efficacy in treating Sjögren syndrome. Hydroxychloroquine is widely used in the treatment of post-Lyme arthritis. It may have both an anti-spirochaete activity and an anti-inflammatory activity, similar to the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis.

On 19th March 2020, United States President Donald Trump announces that the Food and Drug Administration (FDA)can use hydroxychloroquine for the treatment of COVID-19. However, the FDA said more research needs to be conducted before the drug is made available for patients.

Madagascar Cure

The President of Madagascar Rajoelina announced that the country has found an organic cure to the dreaded Covid-19.

According to Malagasy Institute of Applied Research, the cure which was gotten from Artemisia plant was tested on two of their patients and they recovered from the Corona Virus.

The country which recorded minimal infection rate said most of the patients who recovered from Covid-19 were treated with the Covid Organics (CVO).

Full list of countries with cases of Corona virus

So far there have been over 6 million cases of Corona Virus across the world and 367,000 deaths recorded. However, over 2.6 million has recovered from the virus.

While China recorded the first case of Corona virus in Asia and the world, United States has recorded the highest case in  the world, Italy has recorded the highest case of Corona virus in Europe as well as the highest number of death. Whereas Africa has the least case of Corona Virus outbreak.

Here is a list of countries with cases of Corona virus and number of patients

COUNTRY

INFECTED

DEATHS

RECOVERED

ACTIVE

CRITICAL

TESTS

United States

1,793,530

104,542

519,569

1,169,419

5,421

50,814

Brazil

468,338

27,944

193,181

247,213

2,205

4,378

Russia

387,623

4,374

159,257

223,992

2,656

68,527

Spain

285,644

27,121

196,958

61,565

6,110

76,071

United Kingdom

272,607

38,243

1,172

233,192

3,997

59,593

Italy

232,248

33,229

152,844

46,175

3,841

62,102

France

186,835

28,714

67,803

90,318

2,863

21,217

Germany

183,019

8,594

164,245

10,180

2,185

47,194

India

173,763

4,980

82,627

86,156

126

2,527

Turkey

162,120

4,489

125,963

31,668

1,924

23,314

Peru

148,285

4,230

62,791

81,264

4,503

29,263

Iran

146,668

7,677

114,931

24,060

1,748

10,687

Canada

90,909

7,063

47,905

35,941

2,371

42,332

Chile

90,638

944

38,598

51,096

4,745

28,610

Mexico

84,627

9,415

59,610

15,602

657

1,901

China

84,123

4,638

79,382

103

58

0

Saudi Arabia

81,766

458

57,013

24,295

2,352

22,652

Pakistan

66,457

1,395

24,131

40,931

301

2,359

Belgium

58,061

9,430

15,682

32,949

5,012

72,237

Qatar

52,907

36

20,604

32,267

18,393

74,012

Netherlands

46,328

5,950

178

40,200

2,692

20,328

Bangladesh

42,844

582

9,015

33,247

260

1,745

Belarus

40,764

224

17,390

23,150

4,314

54,227

Ecuador

38,571

3,334

19,190

16,047

2,189

6,460

Sweden

36,476

4,350

4,971

27,155

3,614

23,658

Singapore

33,860

23

19,631

14,206

5,792

57,249

United Arab Emirates

33,170

260

17,097

15,813

3,357

213,622

Portugal

31,946

1,383

18,911

11,652

3,132

78,030

Switzerland

30,828

1,919

28,300

609

3,564

45,172

South Africa

29,240

611

15,093

13,536

494

11,482

Colombia

26,734

891

6,935

18,908

525

6,028

Indonesia

25,216

1,520

6,492

17,204

92

1,100

Kuwait

25,184

194

9,273

15,717

5,905

66,203

Ireland

24,876

1,645

22,089

1,142

5,043

66,047

Poland

23,155

1,051

10,692

11,412

612

23,077

Ukraine

22,811

679

8,934

13,198

521

7,709

Egypt

22,082

879

5,511

15,692

216

1,322

Romania

18,982

1,248

12,829

4,905

986

21,896

Israel

16,987

284

14,776

1,927

1,847

61,463

Japan

16,719

887

14,254

1,578

132

2,251

Austria

16,655

668

15,347

640

1,850

48,246

Philippines

16,634

942

3,720

11,972

152

3,041

Dominican Republic

16,531

488

9,266

6,777

1,525

7,098

Argentina

15,419

520

4,788

10,111

341

3,332

Afghanistan

13,659

246

1,259

12,154

352

925

Panama

12,531

326

7,540

4,665

2,908

14,669

Denmark

11,793

568

10,438

787

2,002

104,754

South Korea

11,441

269

10,398

774

223

17,612

Serbia

11,354

242

6,524

4,588

1,299

27,371

Bahrain

10,449

15

5,700

4,734

6,163

179,408

Kazakhstan

10,382

37

5,057

5,288

554

42,028

Oman

9,820

40

2,396

7,384

1,928

14,135

Nigeria

9,302

261

2,697

6,344

45

286

Czechia

9,196

319

6,500

2,377

859

40,212

Algeria

9,134

638

5,422

3,074

209

0

Bolivia

8,731

300

749

7,682

749

1,912

Armenia

8,676

120

3,297

5,259

2,928

18,915

Norway

8,422

236

7,727

459

1,555

45,289

Moldova

7,896

288

4,278

3,330

1,957

10,054

Malaysia

7,732

115

6,235

1,382

239

16,083

Morocco

7,714

202

5,271

2,241

209

5,155

Ghana

7,616

34

2,421

5,161

246

6,718

Australia

7,184

103

6,605

476

282

56,011

Finland

6,776

314

5,500

962

1,223

32,383

Iraq

5,873

185

3,044

2,644

146

5,269

Cameroon

5,436

177

3,326

1,933

205

0

Azerbaijan

4,989

58

3,125

1,806

492

28,099

Honduras

4,886

199

528

4,159

494

1,495

Guatemala

4,607

90

648

3,869

258

1,757

Sudan

4,521

233

816

3,472

103

9

Luxembourg

4,012

110

3,815

87

6,419

116,788

Hungary

3,841

517

2,024

1,300

398

18,645

Tajikistan

3,686

47

1,769

1,870

387

0

Guinea

3,656

22

2,000

1,634

279

1,100

Uzbekistan

3,468

14

2,728

726

104

13,762

Senegal

3,429

41

1,738

1,650

205

2,365

Thailand

3,076

57

2,945

74

44

5,380

Djibouti

2,914

20

1,241

1,653

2,953

25,598

Greece

2,909

175

1,374

1,360

279

16,768

Congo (Kinshasa)

2,833

69

400

2,364

32

0

Ivory Coast

2,750

32

1,370

1,348

105

1,009

Gabon

2,613

15

709

1,889

1,177

6,229

Bulgaria

2,485

136

1,016

1,333

357

11,419

Bosnia and Herzegovina

2,485

153

1,803

529

757

19,374

El Salvador

2,278

42

1,015

1,221

351

13,057

Croatia

2,245

103

2,059

83

547

15,949

North Macedonia

2,129

126

1,516

487

1,022

13,288

Cuba

2,005

82

1,760

163

177

8,926

Estonia

1,859

67

1,610

182

1,401

61,607

Somalia

1,828

72

310

1,446

115

0

Iceland

1,805

10

1,794

1

5,292

177,367

Kenya

1,745

62

438

1,245

33

1,379

Kyrgyzstan

1,722

16

1,113

593

264

16,813

Mayotte

1,699

21

1,385

293

6,242

19,105

Lithuania

1,662

68

1,216

378

610

107,914

Maldives

1,591

5

197

1,389

2,948

21,820

Haiti

1,584

35

22

1,527

139

360

Sri Lanka

1,558

10

754

794

73

2,906

Slovakia

1,520

28

1,338

154

278

30,692

New Zealand

1,504

22

1,481

1

301

55,751

Slovenia

1,473

108

1,357

8

709

38,137

Venezuela

1,370

14

302

1,054

48

33,819

Equatorial Guinea

1,306

12

200

1,094

934

611

Guinea-Bissau

1,256

8

42

1,206

640

764

Mali

1,226

73

669

484

61

172

Nepal

1,212

6

206

1,000

42

5,832

Lebanon

1,172

26

705

441

172

11,752

Albania

1,099

33

851

215

382

4,958

Hong Kong

1,080

4

1,035

41

144

27,088

Tunisia

1,071

48

946

77

91

4,267

Latvia

1,064

24

745

295

564

56,642

Zambia

1,057

7

779

271

58

1,324

Kosovo

1,048

30

801

217

0

0

Costa Rica

1,022

10

653

359

201

5,010

South Sudan

994

10

6

978

89

300

Ethiopia

968

8

197

763

8

886

Niger

955

64

813

78

40

250

Cyprus

942

17

784

141

781

92,219

Paraguay

917

11

413

493

129

3,977

CAR

874

1

23

850

181

3,019

Central African Republic

874

1

23

850

0

0

Burkina Faso

847

53

720

74

41

0

Sierra Leone

829

45

386

398

104

0

Uruguay

816

22

680

114

235

12,274

Andorra

764

51

684

29

9,889

48,541

Nicaragua

759

35

370

354

115

0

Chad

759

65

444

250

46

0

Georgia

746

12

576

158

187

13,439

Jordan

730

9

507

214

72

17,669

Cruise Ship

712

13

651

48

0

0

Madagascar

698

5

164

529

25

371

San Marino

671

42

344

285

19,779

129,167

Malta

616

9

514

93

1,395

151,014

Jamaica

575

9

289

277

194

4,080

Congo (Brazzaville)

571

19

161

391

104

0

Channel Islands

560

45

512

3

3,224

59,032

Tanzania

509

21

183

305

9

0

Réunion

470

1

411

58

525

19,223

Sao Tome and Principe

463

12

68

383

2,116

800

French Guiana

450

1

172

277

1,510

0

Palestine

446

3

368

75

88

8,817

West Bank and Gaza

446

3

368

75

0

0

Taiwan

442

7

420

15

19

3,020

Togo

428

13

202

213

52

2,320

Mauritania

423

20

21

382

91

557

Cabo Verde

405

4

155

246

729

2,353

Rwanda

355

0

247

108

27

5,078

Isle of Man

336

24

309

3

3,953

55,957

Mauritius

335

10

322

3

263

89,837

Uganda

329

0

72

257

7

2,041

Vietnam

328

0

279

49

3

2,827

Montenegro

324

9

315

0

516

16,188

Yemen

283

65

11

207

10

4

Eswatini

279

2

168

109

241

4,309

Malawi

273

4

42

227

14

177

Liberia

273

27

146

100

54

0

Mozambique

234

2

84

148

8

321

Myanmar

224

6

130

88

4

440

Benin

224

3

136

85

19

2,549

Burma

207

6

130

71

0

0

Martinique

200

14

98

88

533

0

Faroe Islands

187

0

187

0

3,828

195,877

Mongolia

179

0

44

135

55

4,167

Guadeloupe

162

14

138

10

405

10,339

Gibraltar

161

0

148

13

4,779

217,114

Guyana

150

11

67

72

191

2,017

Zimbabwe

149

4

28

117

10

2,752

Cayman Islands

141

1

68

72

2,148

169,667

Brunei

141

2

138

1

323

43,381

Bermuda

140

9

92

39

2,247

111,418

Cambodia

124

0

122

2

7

1,165

Syria

122

4

43

75

7

0

Libya

118

5

41

72

17

751

Trinidad and Tobago

116

8

108

0

83

2,231

Bahamas

102

11

48

43

260

5,312

Aruba

101

3

98

0

946

19,836

Monaco

98

4

90

4

2,499

0

Barbados

92

7

76

9

320

18,347

Comoros

87

2

24

61

100

0

Liechtenstein

82

1

55

26

2,151

23,610

Angola

81

4

18

59

2

305

Sint Maarten

77

15

60

2

1,798

10,506

Macau

45

0

45

0

69

0

Burundi

42

1

20

21

4

24

Saint Martin

40

3

33

4

1,036

14,325

Eritrea

39

0

39

0

11

0

Botswana

35

1

20

14

15

7,665

Bhutan

33

0

6

27

43

21,466

St. Vincent Grenadines

26

0

14

12

234

4,256

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

26

0

14

12

0

0

Antigua and Barbuda

25

3

19

3

255

1,870

Gambia

25

1

20

4

10

729

Timor-Leste

24

0

24

0

18

980

Namibia

23

0

14

9

9

1,345

Grenada

23

0

18

5

204

26,734

Laos

19

0

16

3

3

845

New Caledonia

19

0

18

1

67

22,492

Fiji

18

0

15

3

20

2,714

Saint Lucia

18

0

18

0

98

5,513

Belize

18

2

16

0

45

3,960

Curaçao

18

1

14

3

110

3,487

Dominica

16

0

16

0

222

6,016

Saint Kitts and Nevis

15

0

15

0

282

7,411

Falkland Islands

13

0

13

0

3,746

144,957

Greenland

13

0

11

2

229

35,763

Turks and Caicos

12

1

10

1

310

3,336

Suriname

12

1

9

2

20

1,334

Vatican City

12

0

2

10

14,981

0

Holy See

12

0

2

10

0

0

Montserrat

11

1

10

0

2,204

7,212

Seychelles

11

0

11

0

112

0

MS Zaandam

9

2

0

7

0

0

Western Sahara

9

1

6

2

15

0

British Virgin Islands

8

1

7

0

265

5,527

Papua New Guinea

8

0

8

0

0

269

St. Barth

6

0

6

0

608

13,875

Caribbean Netherlands

6

0

6

0

229

16,183

Anguilla

3

0

3

0

200

2,735

Lesotho

2

0

1

1

0

132

Saint Pierre Miquelon

1

0

1

0

173

0

Note: Contents101 list of countries with Corona virus is updated every 24 hours

Countries with no case of Corona virus 

  1. Kiribati
  2. Marshall Islands
  3. Micronesia
  4. Nauru
  5. North Korea
  6. Palau
  7. Samoa
  8. Solomon Islands
  9. Tonga
  10. Turkmenistan
  11. Tuvalu
  12. Vanuatu

Corona Virus in Nigeria

States with cases of Corona Virus in Nigeria

States with cases of Corona Virus in Nigeria

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos4,3773,58574547
Kano94270919241
FCT56438816214
Katsina3582935114
Oyo275174956
Jigawa265183784
Borno2647716225
Edo2621806913
Ogun2461091289
Bauchi236212087
Kaduna232781477
Rivers1901304812
Gombe156341193
Sokoto11699314
Plateau10147522
Kwara8749371
Zamfara760715
Nasarawa6242182
Delta5736147
Yobe493487
Akwa Ibom4529142
Osun445354
Ebonyi403280
Adamawa3814204
Imo3420140
Kebbi330294
Niger302091
Ondo253202
Ekiti202162
Taraba188100
Enugu186120
Bayelsa12561
Anambra11731
Abia10730
Benue7610
Kogi2200

7 Comments

7 Comments

  1. Pingback: Corona Virus: How to properly self isolate - Contents101

  2. Pingback: How to make Hand Sanitizer - Contents101

  3. Pingback: Social Distancing: Everything you need to know - Contents101

  4. Pingback: Biography of Bala Mohammed - Contents101

  5. Pingback: Mohammed Babandede biography; Career and personal life - Contents101

  6. Pingback: Biography of Baba Gana Kingibe; Career and Personal life - Contents101

  7. Pingback: Biography of Raymond Dokpesi - Contents101

Leave a Reply

Trending