Corona virus: Everything you need to know

Corona virus: Everything you need to know

Corona virus is a viral diseases that is transmitted from animals to humans. These viruses are known to cause illness ranging from cold to a more severe disease. As at January 2020, there have been an outbreak of corona virus in China.

Where and when did the infection start?

A seafood market in the central Chinese city of Wuhan have been earmarked as the source of the corona virus outbreak. According to the city health commission, the virus broke out between December 12 and 29, 2019. A recent research has pointed to bats and snakes as the primary source of the virus.

How does Corona Virus spread?

Corona virus dwells mostly in the body of their host. The disease reservoir could be domestic or wild animals ranging from pigs, to birds, dogs, cats and camels.

The disease is spread once a human comes in close contact with the host animal.

The virus are housed in the respiratory tract and are spread through coughing and sneezing.

Corona virus also spreads once you come in contact with contaminated surfaces or objects.

On rare occasions fecal contamination

NB: The virus mutates in the body of the host and spills into a broader population.

Prevention of Corona Virus

It is recommended you wash your hands often with soap and water

Avoid touching your eyes, nose and mouth without washing your hands

Avoid close contact with sick people

Visit the hospital when you are sick

How far has the disease spread?

Cases of Corona virus outbreak have been reported in almost all part of the world including United States, France, Australia, Hong Kong, Thailand, Malaysia, South Korea, Taiwan, Macau, Japan, United Kingdom, Germany and the Philippines. Though majority of the people affected are Chinese.

Currently there are over 700,000 cases of corona virus outbreak around the world.

Is there any vaccine for corona virus?

There is no vaccine for corona virus. However, research is ongoing to discover a vaccine for the deadly virus.

Professor Robin Shattock, from Imperial College London, said his team had “two vaccine candidates” developed from the genetic sequence of coronavirus provided by Chinese scientists, and some British experts are confident that a vaccine could be available within weeks. 

China has started building a hospital for treating only patients infected with the virus. China hope to finish the hospital within 6 days.

Treatment of Corona Virus

China has reported the first successful treatment of Corona virus patient in Shanghai. The 56 years old patient had normal body temperature for 6days during her treatment. Her respiratory symptoms was reported to have improved significantly. She was later discharged after there were no traces of the sickness in her body.

Use of Hydroxychloroquine for the treatment of Corona Virus

Hydroxychloroquine also known as Hydroxychloroquine sulphate is an anti malaria drug. It is also used for the treatment of rheumatoid in pregnancy, arthritis, lupus, and porphyria cutanea tarda. Hydroxychloroquine is now being tested as an active medicine for the treatment of Covid-19. The chemical formula for Hydroxychloroquine is C18H26ClN3O.

Hydroxychloroquine side effects include include vomiting, headache, changes in vision and muscle weakness as well as allergic reactions,  nausea and occasional stomach cramps with mild diarrhea. The most serious adverse effects affect the eye.

In 2014, there was controversy in its efficacy in treating Sjögren syndrome. Hydroxychloroquine is widely used in the treatment of post-Lyme arthritis. It may have both an anti-spirochaete activity and an anti-inflammatory activity, similar to the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis.

On 19th March 2020, United States President Donald Trump announces that the Food and Drug Administration (FDA)can use hydroxychloroquine for the treatment of COVID-19. However, the FDA said more research needs to be conducted before the drug is made available for patients.

Madagascar Cure

The President of Madagascar Rajoelina announced that the country has found an organic cure to the dreaded Covid-19.

According to Malagasy Institute of Applied Research, the cure which was gotten from Artemisia plant was tested on two of their patients and they recovered from the Corona Virus.

The country which recorded minimal infection rate said most of the patients who recovered from Covid-19 were treated with the Covid Organics (CVO).

Full list of countries with cases of Corona virus

So far there have been over 11.5million cases of Corona Virus across the world and 534,000 deaths recorded. However, over 6.4million has recovered from the virus.

While China recorded the first case of Corona virus in Asia and the world, United States has recorded the highest case in  the world, Italy has recorded the highest case of Corona virus in Europe as well as the highest number of death. Whereas Africa has the least case of Corona Virus outbreak.

Here is a list of countries with cases of Corona virus and number of patients

COUNTRY

INFECTED

DEATHS

RECOVERED

ACTIVE

TESTS

United States

2,935,982

132,318

1,260,472

1,543,192

36,955,038

Brazil

1,578,376

64,365

990,731

523,280

3,330,562

Russia

674,515

10,027

446,879

217,609

20,451,110

India

674,312

19,279

409,083

245,950

9,789,066

Peru

299,080

10,412

189,621

99,047

1,761,910

Spain

297,625

28,385

150,376

118,864

5,448,984

Chile

291,847

6,192

257,445

28,210

1,163,880

United Kingdom

286,412

44,283

1,375

240,754

10,340,511

Mexico

252,165

30,366

195,724

26,075

634,991

Italy

241,419

34,854

191,944

14,621

5,600,826

Iran

237,878

11,408

198,949

27,521

1,744,958

Pakistan

228,474

4,712

129,830

93,932

1,398,352

Saudi Arabia

205,929

1,858

143,256

60,815

1,823,763

Turkey

204,610

5,206

179,492

19,912

3,584,066

Germany

197,418

9,081

181,945

6,392

5,873,563

South Africa

187,977

3,026

91,227

93,724

1,792,078

France

166,960

29,893

77,060

60,007

1,384,633

Bangladesh

159,679

1,997

70,721

86,961

835,074

Colombia

113,389

4,001

46,563

62,825

839,731

Canada

107,185

8,731

70,507

27,947

2,914,954

Qatar

99,183

123

90,387

8,673

376,881

China

84,857

4,641

79,706

510

90,410,000

Argentina

75,376

1,481

25,930

47,965

390,382

Egypt

74,035

3,280

20,103

50,652

135,000

Sweden

71,419

5,420

0

65,999

519,113

Belarus

63,270

418

50,669

12,183

1,059,299

Indonesia

62,142

3,089

28,219

30,834

894,428

Belgium

61,838

9,771

17,091

34,976

1,284,605

Ecuador

61,535

4,769

28,507

28,259

162,372

Iraq

58,354

2,368

31,077

24,909

589,377

United Arab Emirates

50,857

321

39,857

10,679

3,500,000

Netherlands

50,548

6,132

187

44,229

616,376

Ukraine

49,451

1,243

21,907

26,301

705,836

Kuwait

49,303

365

39,943

8,995

402,941

Kazakhstan

47,171

188

27,030

19,953

1,590,144

Oman

45,106

203

26,968

17,935

202,837

Singapore

44,664

26

40,117

4,521

757,746

Portugal

43,569

1,605

28,772

13,192

1,205,593

Philippines

41,830

1,290

11,453

29,087

798,476

Bolivia

38,071

1,378

11,272

25,421

83,958

Panama

36,983

720

17,761

18,502

141,283

Dominican Republic

36,184

786

18,602

16,796

163,727

Poland

35,719

1,512

23,127

11,080

1,620,160

Afghanistan

32,951

864

19,366

12,721

75,747

Switzerland

32,198

1,965

29,200

1,033

624,396

Israel

29,170

330

17,816

11,024

1,069,963

Bahrain

28,857

96

23,959

4,802

592,350

Romania

28,582

1,731

19,854

6,997

759,037

Nigeria

28,167

634

11,462

16,071

148,188

Armenia

27,900

477

15,935

11,488

120,245

Ireland

25,509

1,741

23,364

404

454,216

Honduras

22,921

629

2,387

19,905

49,308

Guatemala

22,501

920

3,330

18,251

64,590

Azerbaijan

19,801

241

11,291

8,269

509,811

Japan

19,462

977

16,959

1,526

490,287

Ghana

19,388

117

14,330

4,941

307,133

Austria

18,165

705

16,607

853

642,679

Moldova

17,672

580

10,396

6,696

101,180

Serbia

15,829

306

13,064

2,459

434,415

Algeria

15,500

946

11,181

3,373

0

Nepal

15,491

34

6,415

9,042

547,876

Morocco

13,822

232

9,329

4,261

748,449

South Korea

13,091

283

11,832

976

1,326,055

Denmark

13,032

606

12,017

409

1,106,377

Cameroon

12,592

313

10,100

2,179

0

Czechia

12,440

351

7,852

4,237

570,080

Ivory Coast

10,462

72

4,807

5,583

62,205

Uzbekistan

9,829

31

6,425

3,373

1,121,236

Sudan

9,767

608

4,673

4,486

401

Norway

8,926

251

8,138

537

348,208

Malaysia

8,658

121

8,461

76

797,796

Australia

8,449

104

7,399

946

2,711,849

Kenya

7,577

159

2,236

5,182

185,035

El Salvador

7,507

210

4,434

2,863

172,455

Congo (Kinshasa)

7,379

182

2,961

4,236

0

Kyrgyzstan

7,377

88

2,802

4,487

228,857

Senegal

7,272

129

4,713

2,430

82,857

Finland

7,248

329

6,700

219

251,600

North Macedonia

6,932

334

2,987

3,611

66,133

Venezuela

6,750

62

2,100

4,588

1,412,214

Haiti

6,294

113

1,408

4,773

12,847

Tajikistan

6,159

52

4,809

1,298

0

Ethiopia

5,846

103

2,430

3,313

250,604

Bulgaria

5,677

241

2,898

2,538

152,653

Gabon

5,620

44

2,555

3,021

39,668

Guinea

5,570

34

4,496

1,040

14,407

Bosnia and Herzegovina

4,962

191

2,550

2,221

97,736

French Guiana

4,913

16

1,866

3,031

8,707

Mauritania

4,827

129

1,805

2,893

13,842

Djibouti

4,736

55

4,580

101

47,491

Costa Rica

4,621

19

1,721

2,881

44,917

Luxembourg

4,476

110

4,016

350

219,471

Hungary

4,183

589

2,811

783

281,628

CAR

3,969

48

914

3,007

25,185

Central African Republic

3,969

48

914

3,007

0

Palestine

3,835

15

463

3,357

84,621

West Bank and Gaza

3,835

13

463

3,359

0

Greece

3,511

192

1,374

1,945

331,703

Thailand

3,190

58

3,071

61

603,657

Croatia

3,094

113

2,183

798

84,166

Equatorial Guinea

3,071

51

842

2,178

16,000

Kosovo

3,064

55

1,707

1,302

0

Somalia

2,961

92

973

1,896

0

Albania

2,819

74

1,637

1,108

24,601

Madagascar

2,728

29

1,078

1,621

23,244

Mayotte

2,661

35

2,375

251

8,800

Nicaragua

2,519

83

1,238

1,198

0

Maldives

2,435

10

2,030

395

53,867

Paraguay

2,385

20

1,134

1,231

76,077

Cuba

2,369

86

2,227

56

180,697

Mali

2,303

118

1,516

669

12,807

Sri Lanka

2,074

11

1,885

178

110,505

South Sudan

2,021

38

333

1,650

10,824

Estonia

1,993

69

1,870

54

108,801

Iceland

1,860

10

1,833

17

85,914

Lebanon

1,855

35

1,304

516

144,418

Lithuania

1,831

79

1,545

207

440,453

Guinea-Bissau

1,765

25

676

1,064

1,500

Slovakia

1,749

28

1,466

255

217,538

Slovenia

1,679

111

1,384

184

105,652

Zambia

1,632

30

1,348

254

56,825

Malawi

1,613

17

317

1,279

16,281

Congo (Brazzaville)

1,557

44

501

1,012

0

New Zealand

1,533

22

1,490

21

411,932

Sierra Leone

1,533

62

1,051

420

0

Cabo Verde

1,421

16

654

751

39,257

Hong Kong

1,259

7

1,145

107

347,400

Yemen

1,248

337

537

374

120

Benin

1,199

21

333

845

56,613

Tunisia

1,186

50

1,046

90

71,689

Jordan

1,150

10

902

238

415,385

Latvia

1,123

30

1,000

93

156,784

Rwanda

1,092

3

523

566

157,271

Niger

1,082

68

963

51

6,547

Cyprus

1,002

19

839

144

163,499

Libya

989

27

258

704

29,175

Burkina Faso

987

53

854

80

0

Mozambique

969

7

256

706

32,498

Uruguay

955

28

840

87

70,482

Eswatini

954

13

535

406

11,872

Georgia

951

15

828

108

120,336

Uganda

927

0

868

59

205,312

Chad

871

74

787

10

0

Liberia

869

37

369

463

0

Andorra

855

52

800

3

3,750

Jamaica

728

10

569

149

26,002

Montenegro

720

14

315

391

13,820

Sao Tome and Principe

719

13

267

439

1,833

Cruise Ship

712

13

651

48

0

San Marino

698

42

656

0

5,729

Zimbabwe

698

8

181

509

78,465

Togo

676

15

432

229

32,758

Malta

672

9

651

12

99,126

Channel Islands

571

47

512

12

21,388

Suriname

565

14

276

275

1,244

Réunion

536

2

472

62

35,419

Tanzania

509

21

183

305

0

Taiwan

449

7

438

4

77,157

Namibia

375

0

25

350

10,682

Vietnam

355

0

340

15

275,000

Angola

346

19

108

219

10,000

Mauritius

341

10

330

1

186,845

Syria

338

10

123

205

0

Isle of Man

336

24

312

0

6,600

Myanmar

313

6

240

67

81,977

Burma

313

6

240

67

0

Comoros

309

7

241

61

0

Botswana

277

1

29

247

45,440

Guyana

272

14

120

138

2,779

Martinique

249

14

98

137

0

Mongolia

220

0

185

35

24,046

Eritrea

215

0

56

159

0

Cayman Islands

201

1

194

6

24,637

Burundi

191

1

118

72

749

Faroe Islands

187

0

187

0

15,899

Guadeloupe

184

14

157

13

9,649

Gibraltar

178

0

176

2

14,491

Bermuda

146

9

137

0

12,046

Cambodia

141

0

131

10

38,335

Brunei

141

3

138

0

29,841

Trinidad and Tobago

130

8

115

7

5,533

Monaco

106

4

95

7

16,200

Aruba

105

3

98

4

2,575

Bahamas

104

11

89

4

2,441

Barbados

97

7

90

0

8,120

Liechtenstein

83

1

81

1

900

Seychelles

81

0

11

70

0

Bhutan

78

0

51

27

25,579

Sint Maarten

78

15

63

0

500

Antigua and Barbuda

68

3

23

42

796

Lesotho

63

0

11

52

3,000

Gambia

57

2

27

28

3,162

Macau

46

0

45

1

4,071

Turks and Caicos

45

2

11

32

690

Saint Martin

43

3

37

3

851

Belize

30

2

19

9

2,358

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

29

0

29

0

0

St. Vincent Grenadines

29

0

29

0

844

Timor-Leste

24

0

24

0

1,568

Curaçao

23

1

19

3

1,080

Grenada

23

0

23

0

5,465

Saint Lucia

22

0

19

3

1,815

New Caledonia

21

0

21

0

8,610

Laos

19

0

19

0

17,089

Dominica

18

0

18

0

623

Fiji

18

0

18

0

4,000

Saint Kitts and Nevis

16

0

15

1

483

Greenland

13

0

13

0

3,954

Falkland Islands

13

0

13

0

1,197

Holy See

12

0

12

0

0

Vatican City

12

0

12

0

0

Papua New Guinea

11

0

8

3

7,147

Montserrat

11

1

10

0

61

Western Sahara

10

1

8

1

0

MS Zaandam

9

2

0

7

0

British Virgin Islands

8

1

7

0

439

Caribbean Netherlands

7

0

7

0

424

St. Barth

6

0

6

0

152

Anguilla

3

0

3

0

272

Saint Pierre Miquelon

1

0

1

0

0

Note: Contents101 list of countries with Corona virus is updated every 24 hours

Countries with no case of Corona virus 

  1. Kiribati
  2. Marshall Islands
  3. Micronesia
  4. Nauru
  5. North Korea
  6. Palau
  7. Samoa
  8. Solomon Islands
  9. Tonga
  10. Turkmenistan
  11. Tuvalu
  12. Vanuatu

Corona Virus in Nigeria

States with cases of Corona Virus in Nigeria

States with cases of Corona Virus in Nigeria

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos11,0459,2601,653132
FCT2,1531,49462435
Oyo1,46664380914
Edo1,35358871847
Kano1,2641881,02452
Delta1,22779540725
Rivers1,18139674639
Ogun97431763621
Kaduna85527357012
Katsina57911544123
Borno5285843733
Bauchi5163347112
Gombe51312137319
Ebonyi438783573
Plateau42119021912
Ondo41027511520
Abia3831622183
Enugu3721482159
Imo352296506
Jigawa31813089
Kwara2691141469
Bayelsa2349212715
Nasarawa2251041138
Osun16599597
Sokoto1531212516
Niger12240757
Akwa Ibom10448542
Benue9759335
Adamawa8931526
Kebbi8419587
Zamfara760715
Anambra737579
Yobe615488
Ekiti431402
Taraba199100
Kogi5032

8 Comments

Add a Comment

Leave a Reply