Corona virus: Everything you need to know

Corona virus: Everything you need to know

Corona virus is a viral diseases that is transmitted from animals to humans. These viruses are known to cause illness ranging from cold to a more severe disease. As at January 2020, there have been an outbreak of corona virus in China.

Where and when did the infection start?

A seafood market in the central Chinese city of Wuhan have been earmarked as the source of the corona virus outbreak. According to the city health commission, the virus broke out between December 12 and 29, 2019. A recent research has pointed to bats and snakes as the primary source of the virus.

How does Corona Virus spread?

Corona virus dwells mostly in the body of their host. The disease reservoir could be domestic or wild animals ranging from pigs, to birds, dogs, cats and camels.

The disease is spread once a human comes in close contact with the host animal.

The virus are housed in the respiratory tract and are spread through coughing and sneezing.

Corona virus also spreads once you come in contact with contaminated surfaces or objects.

On rare occasions fecal contamination

NB: The virus mutates in the body of the host and spills into a broader population.

Prevention of Corona Virus

It is recommended you wash your hands often with soap and water

Avoid touching your eyes, nose and mouth without washing your hands

Avoid close contact with sick people

Visit the hospital when you are sick

How far has the disease spread?

Cases of Corona virus outbreak have been reported in almost all part of the world including United States, France, Australia, Hong Kong, Thailand, Malaysia, South Korea, Taiwan, Macau, Japan, United Kingdom, Germany and the Philippines.

Currently there are over 14 million cases of corona virus outbreak around the world.

Is there any vaccine for corona virus?

There is no vaccine for corona virus. However, research is ongoing to discover a vaccine for the deadly virus.

Professor Robin Shattock, from Imperial College London, said his team had “two vaccine candidates” developed from the genetic sequence of coronavirus provided by Chinese scientists, and some British experts are confident that a vaccine could be available within weeks. 

China has started building a hospital for treating only patients infected with the virus. China hope to finish the hospital within 6 days.

Treatment of Corona Virus

China has reported the first successful treatment of Corona virus patient in Shanghai. The 56 years old patient had normal body temperature for 6days during her treatment. Her respiratory symptoms was reported to have improved significantly. She was later discharged after there were no traces of the sickness in her body.

Use of Hydroxychloroquine for the treatment of Corona Virus

Hydroxychloroquine also known as Hydroxychloroquine sulphate is an anti malaria drug. It is also used for the treatment of rheumatoid in pregnancy, arthritis, lupus, and porphyria cutanea tarda. Hydroxychloroquine is now being tested as an active medicine for the treatment of Covid-19. The chemical formula for Hydroxychloroquine is C18H26ClN3O.

Hydroxychloroquine side effects include include vomiting, headache, changes in vision and muscle weakness as well as allergic reactions,  nausea and occasional stomach cramps with mild diarrhea. The most serious adverse effects affect the eye.

In 2014, there was controversy in its efficacy in treating Sjögren syndrome. Hydroxychloroquine is widely used in the treatment of post-Lyme arthritis. It may have both an anti-spirochaete activity and an anti-inflammatory activity, similar to the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis.

On 19th March 2020, United States President Donald Trump announces that the Food and Drug Administration (FDA)can use hydroxychloroquine for the treatment of COVID-19. However, the FDA said more research needs to be conducted before the drug is made available for patients.

Madagascar Cure

Read Also  Zenith Bank USSD Transfer code

The President of Madagascar Rajoelina announced that the country has found an organic cure to the dreaded Covid-19.

According to Malagasy Institute of Applied Research, the cure which was gotten from Artemisia plant was tested on two of their patients and they recovered from the Corona Virus.

The country which recorded minimal infection rate said most of the patients who recovered from Covid-19 were treated with the Covid Organics (CVO).

Full list of countries with cases of Corona virus

So far there have been over 14.9million cases of Corona Virus across the world and 614,000 deaths recorded. However, over 9million has recovered from the virus.

While China recorded the first case of Corona virus in Asia and the world, United States has recorded the highest case in  the world, Russia has recorded the highest case of Corona virus in Europe as well as the highest number of death. Whereas Africa has the least case of Corona Virus outbreak.

Here is a list of countries with cases of Corona virus and number of patients

COUNTRY

INFECTED

DEATHS

RECOVERED

ACTIVE

CRITICAL

United States

3,961,556

143,835

1,850,224

1,967,497

16,616

Brazil

2,121,645

80,251

1,514,300

527,094

8,318

India

1,156,189

28,099

724,702

403,388

8,944

Russia

783,328

12,580

562,384

208,364

2,300

South Africa

373,628

5,173

194,865

173,590

539

Peru

357,681

13,384

245,081

99,216

1,303

Mexico

349,396

39,485

263,091

46,820

3,909

Chile

333,029

8,633

303,992

20,404

1,764

Spain

311,916

28,422

150,376

133,118

617

United Kingdom

296,944

45,397

1,413

250,134

142

Iran

276,202

14,405

240,087

21,710

3,583

Pakistan

266,096

5,639

208,030

52,427

1,481

Saudi Arabia

253,349

2,523

203,259

47,567

2,196

Italy

244,624

35,058

197,162

12,404

47

Turkey

220,572

5,508

203,002

12,062

1,243

Bangladesh

207,453

2,668

113,556

91,229

1

Colombia

204,005

6,929

95,804

101,272

1,456

Germany

203,495

9,173

188,170

6,152

264

France

176,754

30,177

79,233

67,344

477

Argentina

130,774

2,373

55,913

72,488

752

Canada

112,938

8,901

98,975

5,062

2,183

Qatar

107,037

159

103,782

3,096

126

Iraq

94,693

3,869

62,836

27,988

431

Egypt

88,402

4,352

28,924

55,126

41

Indonesia

88,214

4,239

46,977

36,998

China

85,314

4,644

80,018

652

7

Sweden

78,048

5,639

72,409

48

Ecuador

74,620

5,318

31,955

37,347

342

Kazakhstan

73,468

585

45,376

27,507

221

Philippines

68,898

1,835

23,072

43,991

351

Oman

68,400

326

45,150

22,924

170

Belarus

66,213

503

58,290

7,420

89

Belgium

64,094

9,805

17,321

36,968

36

Ukraine

61,440

1,537

33,157

26,746

89

Bolivia

60,991

2,218

18,875

39,898

71

Kuwait

59,763

408

50,339

9,016

138

United Arab Emirates

57,193

340

49,621

7,232

1

Panama

54,426

1,127

29,164

24,135

175

Dominican Republic

53,956

993

25,561

27,402

244

Israel

52,687

422

22,382

29,883

260

Netherlands

52,142

6,155

194

45,793

17

Portugal

48,771

1,691

33,547

13,533

61

Singapore

48,434

27

44,371

4,036

Poland

40,383

1,627

30,539

8,217

72

Guatemala

39,039

1,502

25,539

11,998

5

Romania

38,139

2,038

22,747

13,354

293

Nigeria

37,225

801

15,333

21,091

7

Bahrain

36,936

128

32,965

3,843

46

Afghanistan

35,615

1,186

23,741

10,688

31

Armenia

35,254

662

24,206

10,386

10

Honduras

34,611

935

3,905

29,771

51

Switzerland

33,634

1,971

30,300

1,363

22

Ghana

28,430

153

24,901

3,376

8

Kyrgyzstan

28,251

1,079

14,776

12,396

24

Azerbaijan

27,890

363

19,490

8,037

66

Japan

25,988

988

19,757

5,243

47

Ireland

25,766

1,753

23,364

649

9

Algeria

23,691

1,087

16,400

6,204

64

Serbia

21,253

482

14,047

6,724

190

Moldova

21,115

697

14,599

5,819

362

Austria

19,743

711

17,659

1,373

16

Nepal

17,844

40

11,868

5,936

Uzbekistan

17,590

92

9,463

8,035

70

Morocco

17,562

276

15,132

2,154

31

Cameroon

16,157

373

13,728

2,056

52

Ivory Coast

14,312

92

8,659

5,561

Czechia

14,098

359

8,836

4,903

18

South Korea

13,816

296

12,643

877

21

Kenya

13,771

238

5,616

7,917

44

Denmark

13,466

611

12,452

403

3

Australia

12,428

126

8,543

3,759

38

Venezuela

12,334

116

6,844

5,374

19

El Salvador

12,207

352

6,872

4,983

419

Costa Rica

11,534

66

3,019

8,449

47

Sudan

10,992

693

5,707

4,592

Ethiopia

10,207

170

2,430

7,607

35

North Macedonia

9,249

432

4,871

3,946

55

Norway

9,034

255

8,138

641

1

Senegal

8,948

170

6,002

2,776

34

Bulgaria

8,929

308

4,205

4,416

34

Palestine

8,916

63

1,921

6,932

West Bank and Gaza

8,916

63

1,921

6,932

Malaysia

8,800

123

8,555

122

3

Bosnia and Herzegovina

8,479

255

3,755

4,469

Congo (Kinshasa)

8,443

194

4,335

3,914

Finland

7,340

328

6,880

132

1

Madagascar

7,153

62

3,788

3,303

72

Haiti

7,100

151

4,095

2,854

Tajikistan

6,921

57

5,629

1,235

French Guiana

6,745

38

4,714

1,993

22

Guinea

6,590

40

5,591

959

24

Gabon

6,433

46

4,034

2,353

11

Mauritania

5,923

155

3,632

2,136

8

Kosovo

5,877

139

3,069

2,669

Luxembourg

5,639

111

4,464

1,064

7

Djibouti

5,020

56

4,868

96

CAR

4,548

55

1,400

3,093

2

Central African Republic

4,548

55

1,400

3,093

Croatia

4,370

122

3,101

1,147

9

Hungary

4,347

596

3,257

494

4

Albania

4,171

113

2,352

1,706

17

Greece

4,012

195

1,374

2,443

12

Paraguay

3,748

33

2,171

1,544

10

Zambia

3,326

128

1,620

1,578

19

Thailand

3,255

58

3,105

92

1

Nicaragua

3,147

99

2,282

766

Somalia

3,130

93

1,462

1,575

2

Equatorial Guinea

3,071

51

842

2,178

Maldives

2,999

15

2,369

615

12

Malawi

2,992

62

1,153

1,777

4

Lebanon

2,905

41

1,562

1,302

14

Congo (Brazzaville)

2,851

50

666

2,135

Mayotte

2,808

38

2,591

179

3

Sri Lanka

2,730

11

2,041

678

1

Mali

2,475

121

1,851

503

Cuba

2,446

87

2,308

51

Montenegro

2,283

35

387

1,861

7

South Sudan

2,211

45

1,175

991

Cabo Verde

2,071

21

1,063

987

Estonia

2,022

69

1,912

41

1

Slovakia

2,021

28

1,538

455

2

Libya

1,980

49

441

1,490

Slovenia

1,977

114

1,603

260

3

Hong Kong

1,959

12

1,302

645

23

Guinea-Bissau

1,949

26

803

1,120

5

Lithuania

1,949

80

1,601

268

6

Iceland

1,930

10

1,907

13

Eswatini

1,826

23

850

953

5

Zimbabwe

1,713

26

472

1,215

Sierra Leone

1,711

66

1,261

384

Rwanda

1,629

5

838

786

Yemen

1,619

447

714

458

Benin

1,602

31

782

789

1

New Zealand

1,555

22

1,506

27

Mozambique

1,507

11

505

991

Tunisia

1,381

50

1,099

232

3

Namibia

1,344

4

42

1,298

13

Jordan

1,223

11

1,028

184

3

Latvia

1,193

31

1,045

117

Liberia

1,107

70

547

490

Niger

1,105

69

1,014

22

Suriname

1,079

21

656

402

5

Uganda

1,069

1,071

-2

Burkina Faso

1,065

53

901

111

Uruguay

1,064

33

927

104

3

Georgia

1,049

16

903

130

5

Cyprus

1,038

19

847

172

Chad

889

75

801

13

Andorra

884

52

803

29

Jamaica

809

10

706

93

Togo

783

15

554

214

2

Angola

749

29

221

499

6

Sao Tome and Principe

746

14

536

196

Cruise Ship

712

13

651

48

4

San Marino

699

42

656

1

Malta

677

9

664

4

Réunion

631

3

472

156

4

Channel Islands

583

47

529

7

Botswana

522

1

48

473

1

Syria

522

29

154

339

Tanzania

509

21

183

305

7

Taiwan

455

7

440

8

Vietnam

396

360

36

1

Lesotho

359

6

69

284

Mauritius

343

10

332

1

Burma

341

6

278

57

Myanmar

341

6

278

57

Guyana

337

19

163

155

5

Isle of Man

336

24

312

Comoros

334

7

313

14

Burundi

322

1

207

114

Mongolia

287

213

74

10

Martinique

262

15

98

149

5

Eritrea

251

155

96

Cayman Islands

203

1

200

2

Cambodia

197

140

57

1

Guadeloupe

195

14

172

9

4

Faroe Islands

191

188

3

Gibraltar

180

180

Bahamas

174

11

91

72

1

Bermuda

153

9

137

7

1

Brunei

141

3

138

Trinidad and Tobago

137

8

124

5

Aruba

115

3

100

12

Gambia

112

4

57

51

Monaco

109

4

100

5

Seychelles

108

27

81

Barbados

106

7

91

8

Bhutan

90

83

7

Liechtenstein

86

1

81

4

Turks and Caicos

81

2

22

57

1

Sint Maarten

79

15

63

1

Antigua and Barbuda

76

3

57

16

1

St. Vincent Grenadines

50

29

21

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

50

29

21

Saint Martin

46

3

39

4

1

Macau

46

46

Belize

42

2

22

18

Curaçao

28

1

24

3

Fiji

27

18

9

Timor-Leste

24

24

Grenada

23

23

Saint Lucia

23

19

4

New Caledonia

22

21

1

Laos

19

19

Papua New Guinea

19

1

8

10

Dominica

18

18

Saint Kitts and Nevis

17

15

2

Falkland Islands

13

13

Greenland

13

13

Vatican City

12

12

Holy See

12

12

Montserrat

12

1

10

1

Western Sahara

10

1

8

1

Caribbean Netherlands

10

7

3

MS Zaandam

9

2

7

British Virgin Islands

8

1

7

St. Barth

6

6

Saint Pierre Miquelon

4

1

3

Anguilla

3

3

Note: Contents101 list of countries with Corona virus is updated every 24 hours

Countries with no case of Corona virus 

  1. Kiribati
  2. Marshall Islands
  3. Micronesia
  4. Nauru
  5. North Korea
  6. Palau
  7. Samoa
  8. Solomon Islands
  9. Tonga
  10. Turkmenistan
  11. Tuvalu
  12. Vanuatu
Read Also  Social Distancing: Everything you need to know

Corona Virus in Nigeria

States with cases of Corona Virus in Nigeria

States with cases of Corona Virus in Nigeria

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos13,53811,3981,964176
FCT3,1292,18890239
Oyo2,1931,0571,11620
Edo2,0006521,28068
Rivers1,5354831,00349
Delta1,42875963039
Kano1,4162381,12553
Kaduna1,19130787212
Ogun1,17426688622
Ondo92576014322
Katsina71024644123
Plateau70037031218
Ebonyi6799157216
Enugu67730036017
Borno6025451335
Kwara58538318814
Gombe5582551023
Bauchi5311250613
Abia5261323913
Imo452360839
Osun3512429910
Jigawa322330811
Bayelsa32212217921
Benue294235536
Nasarawa2811601138
Akwa Ibom176521213
Niger166451129
Sokoto15313716
Anambra132536712
Adamawa11521859
Kebbi898747
Ekiti8637472
Zamfara771715
Yobe643538
Taraba301911
Cross River13931
Kogi532

8 Comments

Add a Comment

Leave a Reply