Biography of EFCC Chairman, Mohammed Umar

Mohammed Umar Profile

Real Name

Mohammed Umar Abba

Age/Date of Birth

55 years (2020), 22nd June, 1965

Occupation

Policeman

State of Origin

Kano , Nigeria

Office held

Ag. Chairman of EFCC

Mohammed Umar Abba was born on 22nd June, 1965 in Tudun Wada Local government Area of Kano State. Mohammed Umar is a Nigerian Police Officer and the current acting chairman of the Economic and Financials Crimes Commission (EFCC).

Educational Background

Mohammed Umar attended Masallachi Primary School where he obtained his First School Leaving Certificate. He proceeded to obtain his Senior Secondary School Certificate from Government Secondary School.

Mohammed Umar obtained a degree from Bayero University Kano before proceeding for his compulsory National Youth Service Corps (NYSC) in old Anambra state police command.

Career

Mohammed Umar was inspired to join the Nigerian Police Force after spending one year in the Anambra state police command during his service year.

In 1992, he was commissioned into the Nigerian Police at the Nigeria Police Academy, Kaduna State.

Between 1992 and 2015, Mohammed Umar rose in ranks in the Nigerian police from Assistant Superintendent of Police to Chief Superintendent of Police.

He has held various positions in the Nigerian police force. Some of the offices Mohammed Umar held in the Nigerian police force include

  • State Public Relations Officer
  • Divisional Crime Officer
  • Assistant Force PRO
  • Divisional Police Officer
  • 2i/c State CID
  • 2i/c Area Commander and
  • CSP Administration

In 2016, Mohammed Umar was seconded to head the Counter Terrorism and General Investigation Section of the Economic and Financials Crimes Commission (EFCC) at the Headquarters in Abuja. However, he was promoted to the rank of Assistant Commissioner of Police later that year.

In 2017, Mohammed Umar became the Director of Operations at the Economic and Financials Crimes Commission (EFCC).

In 2019, he was promoted to the rank of Commissioner of Police.

In 2020, following the arrest of Ibrahim Magu for alleged corruption. Mohammed Umar was appointed as the acting Chairman of EFCC by President Buhari.

Personal Life

Mohammed Umar Abba is married with children. He is a Muslim.

Leave a Reply